Navigating the Maze of Insurance Company Delay Tactics
[…] The Texas Administrative Code, Title 28, Part 2, Chapter 102, Rule §102.4, mandates that:

“(f) When a claimant contacts an insurance carrier and requests a response on their claim, the response must be verbally provided or sent in writing by the insurance carrier within five working days of receiving the request, unless the request is redundant or the response duplicates information previously provided.”

Furthermore, the Texas Insurance Code, Title 5, Chapter 542A, Section 542.003, outlines what constitutes unfair claim settlement practices:

“(b) Any of the following acts by an insurer constitutes unfair claim settlement practices:
(2) failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications relating to a claim arising under the insurer’s policy;”

On paper, these sections of the law appear to offer solid protection for claimants, ensuring that their questions and claims are addressed in a timely manner. However, the enforcement of these laws often falls short of their intended mark.